66th Filmfare Awards 2021: Sushant Singh Rajput, Taapsee to Tanhaji, Gunjan Saxena make it to the list; full nominations out

By  
on  

The nominations for the 66th Vimal Elaichi Filmfare Awards 2021 have been revealed. The year 2020 has been a tough year for the entertainment industry as not many films were released due to the coronavirus lockdown. Although theatres remain shut for the greater part of the year, our Bollywood celebs ensured that they kept us entertained and the magic of films remained alive.

Anurag Basu’s anthology Ludo and Anubhav Sinha’s Thappad bagged mammoth eighteen and seventeen nominations respectively. Despite the raging pandemic, Hindi cinema saw astounding performances from Amitabh Bachchan, Ajay Devgn, Ayushmann Khurrana, Irrfan, Rajkummar Rao, Sushant Singh Rajput, Deepika Padukone, Janhvi Kapoor, Kangana Ranaut, Taapsee Pannu, Vidya Balan and many more. The 66th edition of the Filmfare will be telecast on 11th April 2021 at 12pm only on Colors TV and simulcast on Filmfare’s Facebook Page.

Check out the full nomination list here:

Nominations For The 66th Vimal Elaichi Filmfare Awards 2021

RECOMMENDED READ: Oscars 2021 Nominations create multiple records: Viola Davis becomes the most nominated Black actress to Chloe Zhao-Emerald Fennell are the first women in Best Director category

POPULAR AWARDS

BEST FILM

GULABO SITABO

GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL

LUDO

TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR

THAPPAD

BEST DIRECTOR

ANURAG BASU (LUDO)

ANUBHAV SUSHILA SINHA (THAPPAD)

OM RAUT (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

SHARAN SHARMA (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL)

SHOOJIT SIRCAR (GULABO SITABO)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (MALE)

AJAY DEVGN (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

AMITABH BACHCHAN (GULABO SITABO)

AYUSHMANN KHURRANA (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN)

IRRFAN (ANGREZI MEDIUM)

RAJKUMMAR RAO (LUDO)

SUSHANT SINGH RAJPUT (DIL BECHARA)

Nomination Nomination Nomination

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (FEMALE)

DEEPIKA PADUKONE (CHHAPAAK)

JANHVI KAPOOR (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL)

KANGANA RANAUT (PANGA)

TAAPSEE PANNU (THAPPAD)

VIDYA BALAN (SHAKUNTALA DEVI)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (MALE)

DEEPAK DOBRIYAL (ANGREZI MEDIUM)

GAJRAJ RAO (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN)

KUMUD MISHRA (THAPPAD)

PANKAJ TRIPATHI (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL)

PANKAJ TRIPATHI (LUDO)

SAIF ALI KHAN (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ACTOR ROLE (FEMALE)

FARROKH JAFFAR (GULABO SITABO)

MAANVI GAGROO (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN)

NEENA GUPTA (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN)

RICHA CHADHA (PANGA)

TANVI AZMI (THAPPAD)

Nomination Nomination Nomination

BEST MUSIC ALBUM

CHHAPAAK (SHANKAR EHSAN LOY)

DIL BECHARA (A R RAHMAN)

LOVE AAJ KAL (PRITAM)

LUDO (PRITAM)

MALANG (VARIOUS ARTISTES)

 

BEST LYRICS

GULZAR- CHHAPPAK (CHHAPPAK)

IRSHAD KAMIL- MEHRAMA (LOVE AAJ KAL)

IRSHAD KAMIL- SHAYAD (LOVE AAJ KAL )

SAYEED QADRI- HUMDUM HARDAM (LUDO)

SHAKEEL AZMI- EK TUKDA DHOOP (THAPPAD)

  1. MERE LIYE TUM KAAFI HO (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN)

 

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (MALE)

ARIJIT SINGH- SHAYAD (LOVE AAJ KAL)

ARIJIT SINGH- AABAD BARBAAD (LUDO)

AYUSHMANN KHURRANA- MERE LIYE TUM (SHUBH MANGAL ZYADA SAAVDHAN)

DARSHAN RAVAL- MEHRAMA (LOVE AAL KAL)

RAGHAV CHAITANYA- EK TUKDA DHOOP (THAPPAD)

VED SHARMA- MALANG (MALANG)

 

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (FEMALE)

 

ANTARA MITRA- MEHRAMA (LOVE AAJ KAL )

ASEES KAUR- MALANG (MALANG)

PALAK MUCHHAL- MANN KI DORI (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL)

SHRADHA MISHRA- MAR JAYEIN HUM (SHIKAARA)

SUNIDHI CHAUHAN- PAAS NAHI TO FAIL (SHAKUNTALA DEVI)

CRITICS’ AWARDS

BEST FILM (CRITICS)

EEB ALLAY OOO! (PRATEEK VATS)

GULABO SITABO (SHOOJIT SIRCAR)

KAAMYAAB (HARDIK MEHTA)

LOOTCASE (RAJESH KRISHNAN)

SIR (ROHENA GERA)

THAPPAD (ANUBHAV SUSHILA SINHA)

 

BEST ACTOR (CRITICS)

AMITABH BACHCHAN (GULABO SITABO)

IRRFAN KHAN (ANGREZI MEDIUM)

RAJKUMMAR RAO (LUDO)

SANJAY MISHRA (KAAMYAAB)

SHARDUL BHARDWAJ (EEB ALLAY OOO!)

 

BEST ACTRESS (CRITICS)

BHUMI PEDNEKAR (DOLLY KITTY AUR WOH CHAMAKTE SITARE)

KONKONA SEN SHARMA (DOLLY KITTY AUR WOH CHAMAKTE SITARE)

SANYA MALHOTRA (LUDO)

TAAPSEE PANNU (THAPPAD)

TILLOTAMA SHOME (SIR)

VIDYA BALAN (SHAKUNTALA DEVI)

TECHNICAL AWARDS
 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

ADITYA KANWAR (GUNJAN SAXENA:THE KARGIL GIRL)

ANURAG BASU (LUDO)

MANASI DHRUV MEHTA (GULABO SITABO)

SANDEEP MEHER (PANGA)

SRIRAM KANNAN IYENGAR, SUJEET SAWANT (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

 

BEST EDITING

AJAY SHARMA (LUDO)

ANAND SUBAYA (LOOTCASE)

CHANDRASHEKHAR PRAJAPATI (GULABO SITABO)

JACQUES COMETS, BAPTISTE RIBRAULT (SIR)

YASHA PUSHPA RAMCHANDANI (THAPPAD)

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

FARAH KHAN - DIL BECHARA (DIL BECHARA)

GANESH ACHARYA - SHANKARA RE SHANKARA (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

GANESH ACHARYA - BHANKAS (BAAGHI 3)

KRUTI MAHESH, RAHUL SHETTY (RNP) - ILLEGAL WEAPON (STREET DANCER 3D)

KRUTI MAHESH, RAHUL SHETTY (RNP) - NACHI NACHI (STREET DANCER 3D)

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

ABHISHEK NAIR, SHIJIN MELVIN HUTTON (LUDO)

ALI MERCHANT (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL)

DIAPANKAR JOJO CHAKI, NIHAR RANJAN SAMAL (GULABO SITABO)

KAAMOD KHARADE (THAPPAD)

LOCHAN KANVINDE (LOOTCASE)

SHUBHAM (EEB ALLAY OOO!)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

ARCHIT PATEL, JAY I. PATEL (PANGA)

AVIK MUKHOPADHAYAY (GULABO SITABO)

KEIKO NAKAHARA (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

SAUMYANANDA SAHI (EEB ALLAY OOO!)

SOUMIK SARMILA MUKHERJEE (THAPPAD)

 

BEST ACTION

AHMED KHAN (BAAGHI 3)

HARPAL SINGH (CHHALAANG)

IVANOV VICTOR AND ANDREAS NGUYEN (KHUDA HAAFIZ)

MANOHAR VERMA (LOOTCASE)

RAMAZAN BULUT, RP YADAV (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

 

BEST BACKGROUND SCORE

AR RAHMAN (DIL BECHARA)

MANGESH URMILA DHAKDE (THAPPAD)

PRITAM (LUDO)

SAMEER UDDIN (LOOTCASE)

SANDEEP SHRIDOKAR (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

ABILASHA SHARMA (CHHAPAAK)

NACHIKET BARVE, MAHESH SHERIA (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

ASHISH DWYER (LUDO)

NIHARIKA BHASIN (SHAKUNTALA DEVI)

VEERA KAPUR EE (GULABO SITABO)

 

BEST VFX

JAYESH VAISHNAV (GUNJAN SAXENA: THE KARGIL GIRL)

MAHESH BARIA (BAAGHI 3)

PRASAD SUTAR (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

 

BEST STORY

ANUBHAV SUSHILA SINHA & MRUNMAYEE LAGOO WAIKUL (THAPPAD)

HARDIK MEHTA (KAAMYAAB)

JUHI CHATURVEDI (GULABO SITABO)

KAPIL SAWANT AND RAJESH KRISHNAN (LOOTCASE)

ROHENA GERA (SIR)

SHUBHAM (EEB ALLAY OOO!)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

ANUBHAV SUSHILA SINHA & MRUNMAYEE LAGOO WAIKUL (THAPPAD)

ANURAG BASU (LUDO)

KAPIL SAWANT AND RAJESH KRISHNAN (LOOTCASE)

PRAKASH KAPADIA, OM RAUT (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

ROHENA GERA (SIR)

 

BEST DIALOGUE

BHAVESH MANDALIA, GAURAV SHUKLA, VINAY CHHAWAL SARA BODINAR (ANGREZI MEDIUM)

JUHI CHATURVEDI (GULABO SITABO)

KAPIL SAWANT (LOOTCASE)

PRASAD KAPADIA (TANHAJI: THE UNSUNG WARRIOR)

SAMRAT CHAKRABORTY (LUDO)

(Source: Filmfare) 

Recommended

Share